Sunday, September 01, 2013

Cases of Kidnapping on the Rise in Punjab

Cases of Kidnapping on the Rise in Punjab
 
 
PUNJAB Crimes Against Person in 2013 (upto July)
OffenceRegisteredCancelledChallanedUntracedUnder Investigation
Murder357710422481641061
Attempted Murder408923225551901112
Hurt111586507898382572
Kidnapping/Abduction850635622870732001
Kidnapping for Ransom74646022
Rape15263638305328
Gang Rape1092555227
Other41502273128158637
Total331895169196306307760
 
 
 
 
Crime rate increases during 5-year of PPP 2008-09
 
 
According to a report of Shakil Anjum:
The last five years of democratic government have seen a phenomenal rise in heinous crimes all over Pakistan as the rulers in general have been busy in loot and plunder of the national wealth and in appointing their blue-eyed boys on every key position in almost every department including police.
 
Such has been the dismal performance of those who ruled the country from 2008-2013 that peace remained a far cry and even a comparison of the crime figures of this period with the last two years of Musharraf's dictatorial rule show the so-called democrats failing.
 
Crimes like gang rape, kidnapping for ransom, bank robbery and other heinous offences created unrest and sense of insecurity among the people of the country.According to the National Crime Data (NCD), total of 3,170,889 offences, including 456,552 against persons and 611,852 cases against property, were recorded during the last five years.
 
The NCD indicates that the crime in the country constantly increased with the average of 17.86% as compared to the figures of 2007. The crime against person and property, shows upward trend with the average of 24.12% as compared to the figure of 2007.
 
In 2007, 172,140 offences against person and property were recorded; in 2006 the number was 175,147. While, 203,035 cases of the offences against person and property were recorded in 2008 with 17.94% increase; 205,259 cases in 2009 with 19.24% raise, 216,441 case in 2010 with 25.73% increase, 229,948 in 2011 with highest raise of 33.58% as compared to 2007 and 213,721 cases of against person and property were recorded with 24.15% increase, the NCD analyses said. It added that average increase of 18.74% was indicated in the offences against person and property as compared to figure of 2006 and 2007.
 
Although, the crime situation during Musharraf regime was not idyllic as the crime statistics till 2007 indicate but the democratic government failed to control the deteriorating situation of law and order.
 
A comparison between the average figure of yearly crime of the democrats and dictatorial regime, indicates visible hike in heinous offences during the last five years. The 5-year crime statistics pointed out average increase of 27.53% during the democrat's rule, while, 18.73% raise in crime against person and property was seen.
 
Highest rate of kidnapping for ransom and commission of suicide, was recorded in Sindh during the last 5 years as 946 people were kidnapped for ransom which is 35.83% of the total offences, and 538 persons committed suicide as compared to 753 all over the country with the ratio of 71.44% in 5 years indicating that over 107 people chuck out their lives every year.
 
The Punjab contributed over 61.59% in the total crime, recorded through out Pakistan during the last five years as 1,953,209 cases were reported in Punjab alone against 3,170,889 cases recorded all over the country.
 
The NCD indicates that 1,366 women were gang-raped and 15,082 were raped while 2,640 people were kidnapped for ransom. Moreover 88,161 men and women were kidnapped or abducted during the political governments which completed their tenure recently with much fanfare.
 
Around 171,713 vehicles, worth over Rs85 billion, were stolen or snatched through out the country during the ending regimes of PML-N, PPP, PML-Q, ANP, MQM and other political parties. The 5-year crime figure disclosed 611,852 cases of street crimes were reported including 350 banks and 698 petrol pumps dacoities in addition to 2,357 highway dacoities and robberies. Moreover 291,167 offences of armed dacoities, robberies, burglaries and thefts were reported.
 
Moreover 65,446 persons were murdered and 22,253 people were killed in road accidents during the last 5 years, the crime data said. The 5-year crime statistics of the Punjab provided alarming figure indicating that total 723,051 criminal cases were recorded including 268,173 against person (52,219 in 2008, 51,898 in 2009, 53,958 in 2010, 56,701 in 2011 and 53,397 in 2013) and 454,878. Property crime were - 81,546 in 2008, 85,110 in 2009, 91601 in 2010, 104242 in 2011 and 92,379 in 2012.
 
As many as 1,075 women were gang-raped (202 in 2008, 202 in 2009, 237 in 2010, 225 in 2011 and 209 case were reported in 2012 in the Punjab during the 5 years, which shows that 78.69 % of gang rape incidents occurred in Punjab as over 1,366 cases were reported through out the country, The figure revealed that 832 people were kidnapped for ransom in five year – 213 in 2008, 174 in 2009, 146 in 2010, 184 in 2011 and 115 in 2012 - while 67,690 persons were kidnapped or abducted as 11,279 were kidnapped in 2008, 11,972 in 2009, 13,820 in 2010, 15,035 in 2011 and 15,584 in 2012.
 
102,819 vehicles were stolen or snatched in Punjab during the last five years as against NCD figure of 171,713 vehicles showing that 59.88% of the total vehicles were stolen from the Punjab province.
 
The statistics disclosed that 454,878 cases against property were recorded in Punjab during the last 5 years (81,546 in 2008, 85,110 in 2009, 91,601 in 2010, 104,242 in 2011 and 92379 in 2012) which directly affected general public.
 
In 2008, 303 cases of highway dacoities and robberies were reported, 25 banks and 60 petrol pumps were looted, 15,658 armed dacoities and robberies and 49,157 incidents of burglaries and thefts were reported.
 
In 2009, 306 cases of highway dacoities and robberies, 22 bank and 55 petrol pump lootings, 15,980 armed dacoities and robberies and 49,792 incidents of burglaries and thefts were reported.
 
2010 report said that 298 cases of highway dacoities and robberies, 26 cases of banks and 44 petrol pump loot, 14,977 incidents of armed dacoities and robberies and 54,808 cases of burglaries and thefts were recorded.
 
Year 2011 report said that 344 cases of highway dacoities and robberies were reported, while, 45 banks and 98 petrol pumps were looted, 18,130 incidents of armed dacoities and robberies and 59,461 cases of thefts and burglaries were recorded. In all 295 incidents of highway dacoities and robberies were recorded, while, 32 banks and 102 petrol pumps were looted, 14,477 cases of armed dacoits and robberies and 57,574 cases of thefts and burglaries were reported.
 
The NCD indicates average increase of 41.77 in Sindh as compared to crime data of 2007. The Sindh province – with the indication that over 50% heinous offences of different nature were not put on record – contributed overall 430,814 cases in 5-year statistics – 77,656 cases in 2008, 90,562 in 2009, 100,278 in 2010, 83,630 in 2011 and 78,688 in 2012. While, 221,007 offences against person and property – 44,380 in 2008, 42,551 in 2009, 45,880 in 2010, 44,659 in 2011 and 43,537 in 2012 – were recorded during the last 5 years. 16,121 people were murdered during the last 5-year tenure – 2734 in 2008, 2734 in 2009 with the same figure, 3,329 in 2010, 3,598 in 2011 and 3,726 in 2012 – and 538 people committed suicide – 138 in 2008, 89 in 2009, 136 in 2010, 97 in 2011 and 78 in 2012.
 
172 women were gang-raped – 49 in 2008, 20 in 2009, 50 in 2010, 16 in 2011 and 37 in 2012 – while, 1,112 were raped – 206 in 2008, 252 in 2009, 239 in 2010, 221 in 2011 and 194 in 2012, the report said.
 
The 5-year statistics said that 946 people were kidnapped for ransom – 217 in 2008, 198 in 2009, 175 in 2010, 178 in 2011 and 178 in 2012 – and 13371 were kidnapped or abducted – 2,168 in 2008, 2,424 in 2009, 2,926 in 2010, 2,954 in 2011 and 2,899 in 2012.
 
55,003 vehicles were stolen or snatched – 10,525 in 2008, 9,891 in 2009, 10,939 in 2010, 11,416 in 2011 and 12,232 in 2012 – as compared to 7,562 in 2007 and 6,414 in 2006, with the average increase of 36.47%, the report said.
 
581 highway dacoities and robberies – 129 in 2008, 98 in 2009, 122 in 2010, 106 in 2011 and 126 in 2012 – 134 banks – 33 in 2008, 19 in 2009, 25 in 2010, 28 in 2011, 29 in 2012 – and 318 petrol pumps – 99 in 2008, 34 in 2009, 70 in 2010, 55 in 2011 and 60 in 2012 – were looted. While, 30,958 cases of dacoities and robberies – 7,218 in 2008,
 
6,102 in 2009, 6,246 in 2010, 5,946 in 2011 and 5,446 in 2012 – were put on record during the last 5 years. Constant upward trend was seen in theft and burglary offences as 31,157 cases – 6,556 in 2008, 6,260 in 2009, 6,969 in 2010, 6,086 in 2011 and 5,286 in 2012 – were registered with the average increase of 22.68% as compared to the 2006 and 2007 figures.
 
In Kheyber Pakhtunkhawa (KPK), overall 658,386 cases were registered during the last 5 years with the average of 131,677 cases – 114,083 in 2008, 114,544 in 2009, 136,212 in 2010, 145,772 in 2011 and 147,775 cases in 2012, the 5-year report said.
 
64,627 cases of crime against person and property were reported with the average of 12,934 cases every year – 12,627 in 2008, 13,125 in 2009, 13,136 in 2010, 12,884 in 2011 and 12,898 in 2012 – the statistics indicates adding, 117 people committed suicide in five years.
 
14,764 people were assassinated with the average of 2,953 yearly as 2,896 persons were killed in 2008, 3,119 in 2009, 2,894 in 2010, 2,897 in 2011 and 2,958 in 2012, the crime analysis report said, adding that 24 women were gang raped and 654 were raped in five years.
 
The report said that 557 people were kidnapped for ransom – 129 in 2008, 150 in 2009, 141 in 2010, 77 in 2011 and 60 in 2012 – while, 4,160 persons were kidnapped with the average of 832 every year – 628 in 2008, 814 in 2009, 816 in 2010, 910 in 2011 and 992 people were kidnapped in 2012.
 
Only 3,886 vehicles were stolen or snatched during the last five years, as the KPK was at the receiving end, the report said adding that the crime against property was recorded as 11,652 cases with the average figure of 2,330 every year. However, upward trend of 13.04% was seen as compared to the figures of 2006 and 2007.
 
The Balochistan shared 45,071 cases in the total 5-year crime figure –
 
10,010 in 2008, 10,395 in 2009, 8,358 in 2010, 8,099 in 2011 and 8,209 in 2012 – with the average of 9,014 cases yearly, while, 26,229 cases against people and property – 5,801 in 2008, 6,006 in 2009, 4,893 in 2010, 4,638 in 2011 and 4,891 in 2012 – were recorded with the average of 5,246 cases.
 
335 people were kidnapped for ransom with the average of 67 cases every year that shows disturbing situation as compared to the other offences against people reported in Balochistan during the last 5 years while average of 15 such cases were reported till 2007 as 14 cases of kidnapping for ransom were reported in 2007. However, 1,784 cases of kidnapping were recorded – 207 in 2008, 202 in 2009, 816 in 2010, 231 in 2011 and 328 in 2012 – with the average of 357 every year.
 
Total 3 women were gang-raped during the 5-year tenure as no case was recorded in 2008, 2009 and 2012, however, 2 cases were reported in 2011 and one in 2010. No case of gang rape was reported in 2006 and 2007.
 
3,131 people were murdered in Balochistan – 605 in 2008, 626 in 2009, 596 in 2010, 593 in 2011 and 711 in 2012 – with the average of 626 incidents.
 
In Gilgit-Baltistan (GB) province, total 7,527 cases were registered –1,363 in 2008, 1,448 in 2009, 1,599 in 2010, 1,558 in 2011 and 1,559 in 2012 – during the last five years with the average of 1,505 cases in a year, the report said. While, 4,060 cases against person and property, were recorded with the average of 812 cases every year – 646 in 2008, 779 in 2009, 869 in 2010, 909 in 2011 and 857 in 2012. However, no notable heinous offence was reported during the last five years, the report said.
 
In Islamabad Capital Territory, 31,964 cases were reported – 5,734 in 2008, 5,642 in 2009, 6,688 in 2010, 6,793 in 2011 and 7,107 in 2012 – in 5-year period, while 10,403 cases were registered against person and property – 2,290 in 2008, 2,102 in 2009, 2,681 in 2010, 2,625 in 2011 and 2,807 in 2012 – with the average of 2,080 every year.
 
A startling figures of kidnapping for ransom and gang-rape has been noted in federal capital territory (ICT) as 62 people were kidnapped for ransom – 20 in 2008, 19 in 2009, 15 in 2010, 5 in 2011 and 3 in 2012 – during 5-year period, while, 49 women were gang-raped during the last three years of the last regime – 17 in 2010, 11 in 2011 and 16 in 2012 – and the figure of gang rape remained zero in 2008 and 2009 and 778 women were raped in five years of democratic government.
 
Some areas of Azad Jammu and Kashmir showed worrisome figures of heinous crimes of gang-rape as 44 women were gang-raped including 18 in 2009 and 22 in 2012 and 200 were raped.
 
Overall, 29,188 cases were registered during 5-year span – 5983 in 2008, 5839 in 2009, 6084 in 2010, 5691 in 2011 and 5591 in 2012 – with the average of 5837 and 12005 cases against person and property were reported – 2302 in 2008, 2395 in 2009, 2496 in 2010, 2481 in 2011 and
 
2331 in 2012 – with the average of 2401 cases yearly.
 
Finally, the Railway Police delivered as usual and produced swinging 5-year figures of crime showing total of 14,730 cases with the average of 2,946 yearly.
 
4,880 cases against person and property were recorded with 51 murders in 5 years, the report concluded.
 
http://www.thenews.com.pk/Todays-News-13-21913-Crime-report-of-five-years-issued 

 
 
پاکستان کے عوام جہاں ایک عرصے سے دہشتگردی کا شکار ہیں وہیں ملک میں اغوا جیسے جرائم کی شرح میں بھی تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔

ملک میں گذشتہ چند برسوں سے اغوا کی وارداتوں نے ایک 'صنعت' کی شکل اختیار کرلی ہے اور یہ ایک ایسا منافع بخش 'کاروبار' بن گیا ہے جو کسی کے لیے راتوں رات امیر بننے تو کسی کے لیے بہت سے دوسرے غیرقانونی دھندوں کے لیے سرمایہ فراہم کرنے کا اہم ذریعہ ہے۔

پاکستان میں سرکاری اعداد و شمار کے مطابق رواں سال کے پہلے نصف میں ملک بھر میں نو ہزار سے زیادہ افراد اغوا کیے گئے ہیں اور ماہرین کے مطابق یہ تعداد ان اعداد و شمار سے خاصی زیادہ ہو سکتی ہے کیونکہ کئی افراد اس معاملے کو پولیس تک لے جانے کی بجائے بات چیت کے ذریعے حل کرنے کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں۔

 
ملک کے چاروں صوبوں کی پولیس بھی اس ضمن میں مختلف حیلوں بہانوں سے مسئلے کی شدت کو کم ظاہر کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے اور سرکاری ویب سائٹوں پر اس جرم سے متعلق اعداد و شمار کو مختلف نوعیتوں میں تقسیم کر کے کم کرنے کی کوشش کی جاتی ہے۔

پنجاب


ماہرین کے مطابق اغوا کی وارداتوں کی اصل تعداد سرکاری اعدادو شمار سے کہیں زیادہ ہو سکتی ہے


پاکستان میں آبادی کے اعتبار سے سب سے بڑے صوبے پنجاب میں اغوا کی وارداتوں کی تعداد بھی سب سے زیادہ ہے۔

پنجاب پولیس کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق رواں سال جنوری سے جون کے اواخر تک مختلف نوعیت کے اغوا کی 7139 وارداتیں رپورٹ ہوئیں۔

پنجاب میں گزشتہ کچھ عرصے کے دوران کئی اہم شخصیات کو بھی اغوا کیا گیا ہے جن میں حکام کے مطابق اغوا کاروں کے بڑے گروہ ملوث ہیں۔

اس معاملے کی تازہ ترین مثال سابق وزیراعظم یوسف رضا گیلانی کے بیٹے علی حیدر گیلانی کا مئی 2013 میں ملتان سے انتخابی مہم کے دوران اغوا ہے جنہیں واقعے کے تین ماہ بعد تک بھی بازیاب نہیں کروایا جا سکا ہے۔

ملتان کے سٹی پولیس آفیسر غلام محمود ڈوگر نے بی بی سی سے بات کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ اس اغوا کی تحقیقات میں پیشرفت ہوئی ہے لیکن اسی قسم کے دعوے پولیس حکام کی جانب سے سابق گورنر پنجاب سلمان تاثیر کے بیٹے شہباز تاثیر کے لاہور سے اغوا کے بعد بھی سامنے آئے تھے جن کے اغوا کا معمہ دو برس گزر جانے کے باوجود ابھی تک حل نہیں ہو سکا۔

ایسی ہی صورتحال امریکی امدادی کارکن ڈاکٹر وارن وائنسٹائن کے کیس کی ہے جنہیں لاہور ہی سے اغوا کیا گیا تھا۔ اغواکار ان کی ویڈیوز بھی جاری کرچکے ہیں لیکن ڈاکٹر وارن کو اب تک رہا نہیں کروایا جا سکا۔

صوبوں میں اغوا کی وارداتیں

پنجاب: 7139
سندھ: 1711
خیبر پختون خوا: 524
بلوچستان: 57

ان بڑی وارداتوں کے علاوہ صوبے میں چھوٹے پیمانے پر اغوا کی واردتیں بھی عام ہیں جہاں تاوان کے لیے کیے گئے اغوا میں پیسے کا حصول ہی بنیادی ہدف ہوتا ہے

لاہور میں پولیس کی جانب سے آپریشن کے بعد گرفتار کیے جانے والے ایک مبینہ اغوا کار کا کہنا ہے کہ 'ہم نے یہ سب کچھ پیسے کے لالچ میں کیا۔ مجھے اندازہ نہیں تھا کہ یہ اتنا سنگین جرم ہے۔ ہماری عقل پر پردہ پڑ گیا تھا یہ پہلا اور آخری جرم ہے جو مجھ سے ہوا۔ میرے پانچ بچے ہیں جن کی عمریں دس سال سے بھی کم ہیں۔ بس ایک غلطی سے سب کچھ برباد ہوگیا'۔

یہ تاثرات تو اس اغواکار کے ہیں جو پولیس کی حراست میں ہے جبکہ اغواکاروں کے بہت سے گروہ ایسے ہیں جو قانون نافذ کرنے والوں کی پہنچ سے دور ہیں۔ ان گروہوں کے خلاف کارروائی اور ان کے قبضے سے مغویوں کو بازیاب کروانا بڑا چیلنج ہے۔

لاہور کے ڈی آئی جی انوسٹیگیشن ذوالفقار حمید کہتے ہیں: 'کبھی کبھی اغواکار مغویوں کو ایسے علاقوں میں لے جاتے ہیں جہاں حکومتی رٹ پوری طرح قائم نہیں جیسے قبائلی علاقے یا پھر کچھ کیسز میں اغوا کرنے والے دوسرے صوبوں میں چلے جاتے ہیں۔ ایسی صورت میں ان کو بازیاب کرانا نسبتاً مشکل ہوتا ہے اور ایسے مقدمات کو حل کرنے میں وقت بھی زیادہ لگتا ہے'۔

سندھ


اغواکاروں کے بہت سے گروہ ایسے ہیں جو قانون نافذ کرنے والوں کی پہنچ سے دور ہیں


اغوا کی وارداتوں میں صوبہ سندھ دوسرے نمبر پر ہے جہاں اس جرم کی 1711 وارداتیں رپورٹ ہوئیں۔

گذشتہ برس اس صوبے میں پورے سال میں 1661 افراد اغوا ہوئے۔ اس سال صرف چھ ماہ میں یہ تعداد عبور کر لی گئی ہے۔

کراچی میں متحرک گروہ تو اب اغوا کی واردتوں کے لیے روایتی طریقوں کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے بھی دکھائی دے رہے ہیں۔

سیٹزن پولیس لائزن کمیٹی کے سربراہ احمد چنائے کے مطابق 'سوشل میڈیا کا ایک سیلاب امڈ آیا ہے اور سوشل میڈیا پر ایسے مواد کی بھرمار ہے جو کئی لوگوں کے لیے اغوا کی وارداتوں کی تربیت کا ذریعہ ہے۔ اس سے نفسیاتی طور پر ہمارے لوگوں میں تشدد کا عنصر بھی بڑھ رہا ہے'۔

خیبر پختونخوا


صوبہ خیبر پختونخوا میں اغوا کی وارداتوں میں سال دو ہزار دس سے اضافہ ہو رہا ہے


شدت پسندی سے متاثرہ خیبر پختونخوا میں رواں سال 15 جولائی تک کے دستیاب اعداد و شمار کے مطابق اب تک مجموعی طور پر 524 لوگ اغوا ہوئے ہیں۔

ملک میں ہونے والی اغوا کی بہت سی وارداتوں کے تانے بانے خیبرپختونخوا اور خاص طور پر قبائلی علاقوں کے مسلح گروہوں سے جڑے ہیں۔

دہشت گرد تنظیمیں کچھ افراد کا اغوا نظریاتی اختلافات کے باعث جائز سمجھتی ہیں لیکن اغوا کی ان وارداتوں کے پیچھے اور بھی کئی محرکات کارفرما ہوتے ہیں۔

پشاور سے وائس چانسلر اسلامیہ یونیورسٹی ڈاکٹر اجمل خان بھی دو سال سے زائد عرصے سے طالبان کے قبضے میں ہیں۔

بلوچستان


بلوچستان میں اغوا کی وارداتوں کا تعلق سیاسی حالات سے بھی جوڑا جاتا ہے


اسی طرح بلوچستان میں رواں سال کے پہلے دو ماہ کے دوران کل 57 لوگ اغوا ہوئے ہیں۔

اس کے علاوہ صوبائی پولیس کے مطابق لاپتہ افراد کی تعداد 75 ہے۔ پچھلے سال اس صوبے میں مجموعی طور پر چار سو افراد اغوا ہوئے۔ خدشہ ہے کہ شورش سے متاثرہ اس صوبے میں اکثر لاپتہ افراد بھی اسی جرم کے زمرے میں آتے ہیں لیکن ان کے اغوا کی وارداتیں پولیس ریکارڈ میں شامل نہیں کی جاتیں۔

یہاں اغوا کی وارداتوں کا تعلق امن و امان کی نسبت صوبے کے سیاسی حالات سےزیادہ ہے۔

بلوچستان میں لاپتہ افراد کی تنظیم وائس فار مِسنگ بلوچ پرسنز کے رہنما عبدالقدیر بلوچ یہاں جبری گمشدگیوں کا مورد الزام ریاستی اداروں کو ٹھہراتے ہیں: 'سپریم کورٹ میں جب ہمارے مقدمے کی سماعت ہو رہی تھی تو چیف جسٹس نے علیٰ اعلان یہ کہا کہ ان (بلوچوں) کو اٹھانے والے ان کو غائب کرنے والے اغوا کرنے والے خفیہ ادارے اور ایف سی ہے۔'

دہشت گرد تنظیمیں


منظم گروپوں کی ایک شکل وہ بھی ہے جو دہشت گردی کے لیے فنڈ اسی قسم کے اغوا کی وارداتوں سے حاصل کرتے ہیں


دہشت گرد تنظیمیں کچھ افراد کا اغوا نظریاتی اختلافات کے باعث جائز سمجھتی ہیں لیکن اغوا کی ان وارداتوں کے پیچھے اور بھی کئی محرکات کارفرما ہوتے ہیں۔

اغوا کے بہت سے کیس حل کرنے والے لاہور کے ڈی آئی جی انوسٹیگیشن ذوالفقار حمید کہتے ہیں: 'پولیس اور معاشرے کے لیے اغوا کی سب سے زیادہ سنسنی خیز اور پریشان کن وارداتیں وہ ہیں جن کےذریعے دہشت گردی کے لیے مالی وسائل اکٹھے کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اغوا کے ایسے واقعات میں عموماً کوئی دہشت گرد یا کالعدم تنظیم ملوث ہوتی ہے۔ اغوا کے لیے ان کے ہدف کا انتخاب ان کا طریقۂ کار اور تاوان کے لیے مانگی گئی رقم عام اغوا کی وارداتوں سے مختلف ہوتی ہیں'۔

اغوا کے کاروبارکی یہ صنعت کتنی بڑی ہے اوراس میں کتنے پیسے مانگے جاسکتے ہیں کے سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے ذوالفقارحمید کا کہناتھا کہ بعض اوقات ایک مغوی کے بدلے لاکھوں روپے اوربعض کیسز میں توکروڑوں روپے تاوان بھی مانگا جاتا ہے۔

اغوا کے خودساختہ مقدمات


لیکن اغوا کی ساری وارداتیں ایک جیسی اورخطرناک نوعیت کی بھی نہیں ہوتیں بلکہ ان اعدادشمار میں جہاں تاوان کی غرض سے اغوا شامل ہیں وہیں ان میں ایسے خودساختہ مقدمات کی بھی کمی نہیں جو لوگوں کی جانب سے اپنے مخالفین کو پھانسنے کے لیے درج کروائے جاتے ہیں۔

ملک میں انتخابات کے علاوہ دیگر شہری معاملات کی نگرانی کرنے والی تنظیم فافن کے پروگرام ڈائریکٹر رشید چودھری کے مطابق پاکستان میں اغوا اور دیگرایسے جرائم کے مواد کے لیے آپ کو صرف پولیس پر ہی انحصار کرنا ہوتا ہے کیونکہ ان کے علاوہ پاکستان میں ایسا کوئی ادارہ نہیں جو یہ ریکارڈ مرتب کرتا ہو۔

ان کا کہنا تھا کہ اغوا کی بہت کم وارداتیں پولیس کے پاس رپورٹ ہوتی ہیں کیونکہ لوگ مغوی کے جان جانے کے ڈرسے پولیس کو کچھ نہیں بتاتے۔ ان کا کہناتھا کہ پنجاب میں تو پھر بھی پولیس کی رٹ دیکھنے کو ملتی ہے لیکن سندھ، بلوچستان اور خیبر پختونخوا میں تو اس رٹ کی شکل کوئی اتنی قابل رشک نہیں یہاں تک کہ لوگ پولیس کے پاس اس جرم کا مقدمہ ہی درج نہیں کرتے جس کی وجہ سے ابھی تک اس قبیح جرم کی اصل شکل معاشرے کے سامنے نہیں آ سکی۔
 
http://www.bbc.co.uk/urdu/pakistan/2013/08/130812_pak_kidnapping_increased_zz.shtml?print=1
 
 
 
میں اغوا کی اہم وارداتیں

پاکستان میں اغواء کے واقعات پر مختلف مکتبہ ہائے فکر کے افراد اپنی تشویش کا اظہار کرتے رہے ہیں جبکہ پاکستان کے وفاقی وزیر داخلہ رحمنٰ ملک نے گزشتہ جون میں اسمبلی کے فلور پر بتایا کہ گزشتہ برس یعنی سنہ دو ہزار دس میں ملک بھر میں پندرہ ہزار سے زیادہ اغواء برائے تاوان کے مقدمات درج ہوئے ہیں۔ رواں برس بھی اغواء کی وارداتوں میں کمی دیکھنے میں نہیں آئی ہے اور سال کے ابتدائی سات ماہ میں متعدد ملکی و غیر ملکی افراد کو اغواء کیا گیا ہے۔

26 اگست

گورنر پنجاب سلمان تاثیر کے بیٹے شہباز تاثیر کو لاہور میں گلبرگ کے علاقے سے اغواء کر لیا گیا۔ وہ اپنی کار میں لبرٹی بازار کے عقب میں واقع اپنے دفتر کے قریب سفر کر رہے تھے کہ نامعلوم مسلح افراد نے ان کی گاڑی روک کر انہیں اغواء کر لیا۔
پولیس حکام کے مطابق اغواء کار دو موٹر سائیکلوں اور کالے رنگ کی ایک پراڈو جیپ میں سوار تھے اور وہ ڈیفنس کے علاقے کی جانب فرار ہوئے۔

12 اگست

شمالی وزیرستان میں شام پانچ بجے کے قریب صدر مقام میرانشاہ کے بازار سے ایک مقامی صحافی رحمت اللہ درپہ خیل کو اس وقت نا معلوم مُسلح افرادنے اغواء کر لیا جب وہ بازار میں افطاری کے لیے خریداری کر رہے تھے۔ انہیں تاحال بازیاب نہیں کرایا جاسکا ہے۔

13 اگست

امریکی شہری کو ان کے گھر سے اغواء کیا گیا۔

امریکی شہری وارن وائن سٹائن کو بارہ اور تیرہ اگست کی درمیانی شب کو ماڈل ٹاؤن میں واقع ان کی رہائش گاہ سے اغوا کیا گیا تھا۔ امریکی شہری کو بازیاب کرانے کی کوششیں بھی جاری ہیں۔

دو جولائی

بلوچستان کے ضلع لورا لائی میں نامعلوم افراد نے سوئٹزرلینڈ کے دو شہریوں کو اغواء کیا۔ اب تک اس جوڑے کا کوئی سراغ نہیں مل سکا ہے جبکہ طالبان نے اس اغواء کی ذمہ داری قبول کی ہے۔

17 جولائی

نامعلوم مسلح افراد نے کوئٹہ سے چالیس کلومیٹر دور شمال میں سورینج کے مقام پر پاکستان منرلز ڈویلمپینٹ کارپوریشن (پی ایم ڈی سی) کے زیراہتمام سورینج کول مائینز کے پروجیکٹ منیجر مختارجونیجو سمیت پانچ سرکاری اہلکاروں کو اغواء کر لیا۔

18 جولائی

غیر سرکاری تنظیم امریکن رفیوجی کمیٹی (اے آرسی) کے آٹھ ملازمین کو پشین میں اس وقت نامعلوم مسلح افراد نے اغواء کر لیا جب وہ سرخاب میں واقع افغان مہاجر کیمپ سے ڈیوٹی ختم کرنے کے بعد واپس کوئٹہ کی طرف جا رہے تھے۔

10 جون

پاکستان کے قبائلی علاقے درہ آدم خیل میں کوئلے کی کان میں مزدوری کرنے والے بیس کان کنوں کو مبینہ طور پر شدت پسندوں کے ایک گروپ نے اغواء کیا۔ تاہم دو ماہ کے عرصے کے بعد کوئلے کی کان کے ٹھیکیداروں کے مذاکرات اور جرگوں کے نتیجے میں سولہ مزدوروں کی رہائی عمل میں آئی ہے جبکہ چار کان کن پہلے ہی فرار ہونے میں کامیاب ہو گئے تھے۔۔

29 مئی

صحافی سلیم شہزاد اسلام آباد سے لاپتہ ہوئے اور دو روز بعد ان کی لاش صوبۂ پنجاب کے علاقے منڈی بہاؤالدین سے ملی۔ انہیں نامعلوم افراد نے تشدد کر کے ہلاک کیا اور ان کی لاش کو نہر میں پھینک کر فرار ہوگئے۔

28 فروری

دو جج جان محمد گوہر اور محمد علی کاکڑ سبی سے اوستہ محمد جاتے ہوئے ڈیرہ مراد جمالی کے علاقے میں نامعلوم افراد کے ہاتھوں اغواء کرلیے گئے تھے۔ تاہم سکیورٹی فورسز نے انہیں دس روز بعد بازیاب کرالیا۔

22 فروری

متحدہ قومی موومنٹ سے تعلق رکھنے والے دو وکلاء سیلم اختر ایڈووکیٹ اور سید محمد طاہر ایڈووکیٹ کو کوئٹہ سے سبی جاتے ہوئے ڈھاڈر کے مقام پر نامعلوم مسلح افراد نے اغواء کیا جبکہ بلوچ بار ایسوسی ایشن کے رکن آغا عبدالظاہر ایڈووکیٹ کو سبی سے کوئٹہ آتے ہوئے نامعلوم افراد نے اغواء کیا۔
 
 
 
 
 
پاکستان کے سب سے بڑے شہر کراچی میں جہاں بڑھتے جرائم لوگوں کی پریشانیوں میں اضافہ کر رہے ہیں وہیں اغوا کی وارداتوں کے ایک نئے رجحان نے شہریوں کے پریشانیوں میں مزید اضافہ کر دیا ہے۔
اس جرم کو مقامی طور پر'فلیش کڈنیپنگ' یا 'ایکسپریس کڈنیپنگ' کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔

 

ان وارداتوں کا شکار شہریوں نے بی بی سی کو بتایا کہ مسلح افراد انہیں ایک دن کے لیے اغوا کر کے ان کے بینک اکاؤنٹوں سے تاوان وصول کر چکے ہیں۔

اس سے پہلے کہ ان کے خاندانوں کو ان کی گمشدگی کا پتہ بھی چل سکے، انہیں اس اس دھمکی کے ساتھ واپس پہنچا دیا جاتا ہے کہ اگر کسی کو بتایا تو جان سے مار دیے جائیں گے اور اب مغوی اس قدر خوفزدہ ہیں کہ اپنا نام تک بتانے کو تیار نہیں۔

نورین (فرضی نام) ایسی ہی ایک خاتون ہیں جنہوں نے سوچا بھی نہیں تھا کہ بازار سے گھر تک کا پانچ منٹ کا فاصلہ ان کی زندگی کا سب سے لمبا سفر بن جائے گا۔

گاڑی میں بیٹھتے ہی ان کو اور ان کے بیس سالہ بیٹے کو دو مسلح افراد نے یرغمال بنا لیا۔ دو گھنٹے تک زندگی اور موت کے بیچ اٹکے ماں بیٹے کو کراچی کی سڑکوں پر گھمایا گیا، رقم لوٹ لی گئی اور یہاں تک کے ان کے اے ٹی ایم سے تمام رقم نکلوا لی گئی۔

نورین کی ان کی مجبوری ان کی آنکھوں کے آنسوؤں سے ٹپکتی نظر آئی: 'ان کے پاس میرا بیٹا تھا، میں ان کے ہاتھ سے اس کو چھین لینا چاہتی تھی، لیکن میں کچھ بھی نہیں کر سکی۔'

جب ان سے پوچھا گیا کہ انہوں نے پولیس کو کیوں نہیں اطلاع کی تو جواب سادہ سا تھا: 'ہمیں اب کسی پر اعتبار نہیں رہا ، اطلاع کا کیا فائدہ ہوتا، ہمیں تو دونوں طرف سے ڈر ہے۔'


کراچی میں کسی کے لیے بھی کسی کو اغوا کرنا بظاہر ایک عام سی بات ہو گئی ہے۔ اس کا ثبوت بی بی سی کو خفیہ ذرائع سے ملنے والی سی سی ٹی وی فوٹیج میں نظر آیا۔جس میں ملزم پولیس کا روپ دھار کر دن دہاڑے ایک شخص کو اپنی وین میں ڈال کر لے جاتے ہیں۔

شاید یہ بھی ایک وجہ ہے کہ اغوا کی اس خوفناک نئی طرز کی اطلاعات پولیس تک نہیں پہنچائی جا رہی ہیں۔ انسدادِ جرائم سیل کے ایس ایس پی او نیاز کھوسو کا کہنا ہے کہ نظام اس قدر پیچیدہ ہو گیا ہے کہ لوگ تھانہ کچہری کے چکر لگانے سے زیادہ پچاس ہزار تاوان دے کر اپنی جان کی امان پانے میں ہی عافیت سمجھتے ہیں۔

کراچی میں پرائیوٹ حفاظتی کنسلٹنٹ نوید خان کا کہنا ہے کہ ایسی کئی وارداتوں کے مغوی ان سے رابطہ کر چکے ہیں۔

ان کا ذاتی خیال ہے کہ چونکہ فلیش کیڈنیپنگ کا دورانیہ اتنا کم ہوتا ہے اور اکثر گھر والوں تک کو معلوم نہیں ہوتا، اس لیے مغوی کو برآمد کرنے کے لیے پولیس کچھ کر بھی نہیں سکتی۔

ان کا مشورہ ہے کہ 'شہریوں کو اپنے آپ کو مشکل ہدف بنانا ہو گا۔ ایسے بنک یا اے ٹی ایم کا رخ نہ کریں جو سنسان جگہ پر ہو، اپنے زیور یا فون کبھی نمائشی طریقے سے نہ پیش کریں اور ہر وقت اپنے آس پاس کے ماحول سے چوکنا رہیں'۔

تاہم اغوا برائے تاوان کی 'صنعت' گزشتہ کئی سالوں سے کراچی میں پھلتی پھولتی نظر آ رہی ہے اور پچھلے آٹھ ماہ سے ایس ایس پی کھوسو اس جرم سے وابستہ افراد کے تعاقب میں ہیں اور اس عمل میں پولیس اور سیٹیزن پولیس لائیزین کمیٹی مل کر کام کر رہی ہے اور محدود وسائل کی وجہ سے پولیس ان کیسوں میں جدید تکنیکی امداد شہری پولیس کمیٹی یا 'سی پی ایل سی' سے حاصل کرتی ہے۔


المیہ یہ ہے کہ بہت سے لوگ اغوا کے معاملات میں سی پی ایل سی سے تو رابطہ کر لیتے ہیں لیکن پولیس پر اعتماد کھوتے نظر آ رہے ہیں۔ ماہرین کا کہنا ہے کے اب بھی پچاس فیصد اغوا کی وارداتیں پولیس کو رپورٹ تک نہیں ہوتیں۔

ایس ایس پی او کھوسو کے نزدیک اس جرم کو ختم کرنا کراچی کے باقی مسائل کی طرح ایک پیچیدہ عمل ہے اور اس کے سیاسی زاویے پر غور کرنا ضروری ہے۔

ان کا کہنا ہے: 'آدھے سے زیادہ کراچی نو گو ایریا ہے، پولیس وہاں آزادی سے کچھ بھی نہیں کر پاتی۔ اور اغوا کرنے والے ایسے ہی علاقوں کا بھرپور فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں'۔

تاہم اس سال تقریباً ستر سے زائد اغوا کے کیسوں پر ایف آئی آر درج ہوئی ہے اور بائیس ملزمان قانون کی گرفت میں بھی آ چکے ہیں۔

کہا جا رہا ہے کہ یہ بھی ایک وجہ ہے کے فلیش کڈنیپنگ کی وارداتیں بڑھ رہی ہیں جس میں ملزم کو زیادہ منصوبہ بندی کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوتی اور پکڑے جانا زیادہ مشکل ہوتا ہے۔

بی بی سی کی بات ایسے بہت سے عام مڈل کلاس شہریوں سے ہوئی جو بازار سے گھر تک کے مختصر سفر کے دوران اپنا احساسِ تحفظ اور اپنا ساز و سامان دونوں گنوا چکے تھے ـ لیکن خوف کا یہ علم تھا کہ پولیس تک جانا تو دور کی بات، کیمرے پر بات تک کرنے کو تیار نہیں تھے۔

سوال یہ اٹھتا ہے کہ جس ملک میں پولیس بھی ہے، عدلیہ بھی اور عوام کے لیے کچھ کرنے کے دعویدار حکمران بھی، لیکن پھر بھی یہ سہمے لوگ کسی پر بھی اعتبار کیوں نہیں کر پا رہے؟
 
 

 
 




 
 

 
 
 

NADEEM MALIK ندیم ملک

NADEEM MALIK LIVE

NADEEM MALIK LIVE

Nadeem Malik Live is a flagship current affairs programme of Samaa.TV. The programme gives independent news analysis of the key events shaping future of Pakistan. A fast paced, well rounded programme covers almost every aspect, which should be a core element of a current affairs programme. Discussion with the most influential personalities in the federal capital and other leading lights of the country provides something to audience to help them come out with their own hard hitting opinions.


Blog Archive